October 20, 2020 - 12:57 pm
[…] Thankfully, Georgia covers part-time employees under workers’ compensation. That means if you have been moved from full-time to part-time during the pandemic period, the rights that protect your safety and well being at your workplace are not compromised. In Georgia, if an employer has more than 3 employees, full-time or part-time, they are required to have workers’ compensation insurance. However, it is important to note that in order to receive workers’ compensation, you must be classified as an employee, not a contractor. Georgia defines an employee in Ga. Code § 34-9-1 as “every person in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except a person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation or profession of the employer.” Regardless of the amount of hours you work on a weekly basis, if you are classified as an employee under this Georgia law and are injured on-the-job, you have a right to workers’ compensation benefits. 

Worker Classification