Handling a Rejected or Underpaid Workers’ Comp Claim in Georgia
[…] File a Workers’ Compensation Complaint

The enforcement division of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation handles the complaint process for: a) anyone who knows or suspects someone has committed a fraudulent act b) anyone who is not in compliance with the Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act (they fail to have proper insurance coverage). As an injured worker, if you have unimpeachable evidence that your claim was rejected because of an irregularity or fraud, then you can request a complaint from from your local workers’ compensation office and start the complaint process.

 2010 Georgia Code§ 34-9-24 (d) “In the absence of fraud or malice, no person or entity who furnishes to the Board information relevant and material to suspected fraud or noncompliance with the workers’ compensation laws of this State shall be liable for damages in a civil action or subject to criminal prosecution for the furnishing of such information.”

Reopen a Claim

Workers’ compensation cases can be reopened even after settlement. This is key for employees whose disability or occupational disease is worsening. Every state sets its own statute of limitations on reopening a claim and in Georgia, it is one year after injury.