Georgia’s Willful Misconduct Defense
[…] Unfortunately, though, many insurance companies and employers approach workers’ comp claims as the result of intentional misconduct, basically saying the employee had to have been doing something wrong or the injury would have never happened.
Georgia’s Willful Misconduct Defense
Under Georgia law, there are certain situations of misconduct where employers may have an affirmative defense to compensation.O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17 states, “No compensation shall be allowed for injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentionally self- inflicted injury or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute.”Willful misconduct generally requires premeditation.Employers carry the burden of proof and an uphill battle to prove to a judge that a worker planned to intentionally break a rule which ultimately caused an injury.
Examples of Willful Misconduct
- Deliberate violation of the employer’s rules.